Wednesday, March 14, 2007

Things that make you go hmmmm...

Hehe, yeah....

Yesterday Kyra and I went bike riding. Yeah, that's right bike riding in March, in Bemidji MN. :)
It was actually 50 degrees. We biked past the lake and I looked out and saw some vehicles out there. "I wonder which one will go in?" I thought as we biked past the thawed edge of northern Lake Bemidji.

I was gonna get Kyra back there and take a picture of her in front of the lake with the vehicles out there and do a post on the blog, saying: "hmmmm,, something in this picture doesn't look quite right"

every year... yep, every year.

Its 30 today and a chance of snow.

2 comments:

Snavleys said...

There is always someone that has to push it isn't there? We have a lake here where most of the houses can only be accessed by boating or driving on the ice (in the winter) and same thing..........someone falls through every year. But we aren't even close to that yet. It's been 0-25 degrees and right now it is -2 and the wind is howling. The last few weeks have been tough and everyone is ready for spring!!!

Schuyler said...

See, good things come to those who wish and hope and get the bike ready for the first day they can tolerate the weather. I'm so happy you got to go biking. And didn't lose a vehicle to the joys of driving to your ice fishing hole.